CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Ruth Bishop
Kuehne + Nagel, Inc.
639 Lambert Pointe Drive
Hazelwood, MO 63042

RE: The tariff classification for external pack frames from China

Dear Ms. Bishop:

In your letter received by our office on October 17, 2017, on behalf of Active Lifestyle Products & Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the external pack frames were submitted for our review and will be returned to your office.

The articles under consideration are identified as external pack frames for the Commander, the Commander Lite and the Commander-Pack Bag. The frames consist of aluminum tubes with cross bars and will be used to hold pack bags. The Commander, the Commander Lite and the Commander-Pack Bags will be used to haul heavy loads. The Commander frame measures approximately 90.2 cm in height by 38.1 cm in width. You stated that the lashing system, extension lashing straps, shooting sticks holder, firefighter shelf, and knife and flashlight pocket will not be included at the time of importation. The lashing system may be attached to the external pack frame after importation into the United States to secure heavy loads of meat for long hauls.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum external pack frames will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division